Quantcast
[…] Stith wrote that the propriety of the surcharge was rendered moot once tariffs were incorporated into the water company's general rate base while this case was pending.

"The ruling of this Court would not affect the validity of the now superseded surcharge, nor is the validity of the incorporation of the surcharge into the base rate before the Court in this case," Stith wrote. "Because the surcharge is no longer in effect and no effective relief may be granted, the issue raised on this appeal as to whether MAWC can utilize the surcharge provisions of section 393.1003 is moot."

The law passed by the Missouri General Assembly allowed water utilities operating in counties with “a charter form of government and with more than one million inhabitants” to file a petition with the Missouri Public Service Commission seeking permission to charge customers a surcharge to recover the cost of infrastructure improvements.