Quantcast
[…] Daven Fowler and Jerry Keller sued the Missouri Sheriffs' Retirement System in 2017 alleging that a $3 surcharge violates the open court provision of the Missouri Constitution.

“What's interesting to me is that the $3 is just another form of taxing people and taxing people in the inner city for an entity that they don't benefit from,” said attorney Gerald McGonagle who represented the plaintiffs before the trial court. “These are retired elected sheriffs and there's no direct benefit that anyone gets from the $3 except for the retired sheriff.”

Section 14 of the Missouri Constitution states that “the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to a person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”

Although the plaintiffs didn’t allege that the $3 dollar surcharge was discriminatory by race, McGonagle said his client, Mr. Fowler, is African-American and Kansas City has a large population of black people.