Quantcast
[…] “For a statute imposing a court cost to withstand an article I § 14 challenge to its validity, this Court has held the statute must be reasonably related to the expense of the administration of justice,” wrote Missouri Supreme Court Judge Zel M. Fischer in the June 1 opinion. “This case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.”

As previously reported, Daven Fowler and Jerry Keller sued the Missouri Sheriffs' Retirement System in 2017 alleging unjust enrichment and that the $3 surcharge violates Section 14 of the Missouri Constitution.

The section states that “the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to a person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”

"It was a 6-0 unanimous opinion, which indicates that there wasn't much of a question that the surcharge is unconstitutional,” said attorney Gerald McGonagle of Kansas City.

The Missouri Sheriffs' Retirement System has been issuing retirement benefits since 1986, according to its website.